Jump to content
Otter

Application: Stewarts

Recommended Posts

Applicant Details

In Game Nickname: Stewarts

Steam Profile Id: 76561198095568925

Real Name: Aidan

Date of Birth: 24/05/2002

Country & Nationality: Scottish

 

Background

Current/Previous Squads: Current: The Rifles. Previous: The Wrecking Crew, 12AIB, 5 Rifles

Reasons for applying to VCB: 

  • Professional looking setup: The website partnered with the info pack promotes professionalism within your unit which I respect
  • I am looking for something to fill out my week on the nights I'm not with my other unit (Thursday and Saturday)
  • I stepped down from command from my current unit due to being sick of it a bit, hoping for a better taste at command eventually in this unit later down the line
  • I am aiming to join The Royal Marine Commandos post University so working alongside like-minded individuals is always great
  • 18+ age limit is ideal for me as with my current unit the younger members (not all) are frustrating to work with, although I accept that there are also frustrating members in the older ages too.

 

Heard about VCB from: Google Search "Arma 3 uk milsim unit"

Experience with the OFP/ArmA series: 

  • Current unit experience:
    • 6 months+ in CoC : LCpl for 2 months then Cpl for the rest.
    • Been playing in milsim communities since I bought the game (now clocked in approx. 2000hrs)

Real life military experience:  (cadets/airsoft does not count)

  • None as of yet

About the applicant:

  • Studying in University
  • Hoping to join the military after University (currently looking to join UOTC whilst in uni)
  • VERY open sense of humour, sometimes too open
  • I love all sorts of games, I tend not to play Arma 3 outside OP Times, so I play League of Legends, Valorant, Minecraft and so much more.

 

VCB Policies

The applicant agrees that they:

    [Y] Is able to attend 50% or more mission nights in a month (i.e. at least 4)

    [Y] Has read the VCB Information Pack

    [Y] Owns a legitimate and working copy of ArmA3 & Apex

    [Y] Is at least 18 years of age

    [Y] Owns a working microphone and both speaks and understands English

    [Y] Will never bring the VOLCBAT name into disrepute on any public forums while a member

    [Y] Will never discuss or share any ArmA addons we are currently beta testing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, thanks for the app, we will review and let you know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/27/2021 at 3:27 PM, AdZ said:

Hello, thanks for the app, we will review and let you know.

 

Alright thanks. Look forward to talking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Evening @Stewarts,

 

Thanks for the app.

Happy to say your application has been accepted. One of our senior riflemen will drop you a PM on discord and the forums here to let you know next steps.

I have also updated your permissions on the website so you should be able to see our recruit training area.

 

Welcome to VCB 👋

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Stewarts

Give us a shout when you have seen this message by responding to this forum and we will get the ball rolling from there pal.

 

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/4/2021 at 1:09 PM, Telfer said:

@Stewarts

Give us a shout when you have seen this message by responding to this forum and we will get the ball rolling from there pal.

 

Cheers

 

Hi, just seen this. I'm ready to continue the process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good stuff, Cheers pal.

 

I will get one of the SR's in touch tomorrow to get you set up and ready for phase 1, in the meantime have a read through the phase 1 training stuff and mod requirements on our Recruit Staging area on the forums.

Any questions, feel free to ask.

 

Cheers

Telf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Hi Stewarts. I'm your Senior Rifleman (SR) and will be your first point of contact within VCB. I've sent you a PM with the next steps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...