Author Topic: Application: Odyssey  (Read 251 times)

Offline Oddysey

  • 3Pl Holding
Application: Odyssey
« on: July 26, 2020, 11:26:33 AM »


Applicant Details

In Game Nickname: Odyssey
Steam Profile Id: Pew Pew Meow https://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561197977046086/
Real Name: Odysseus
Date of Birth: 1982. Happy to give the exact date in person, but not in a publicly accesible forum.
Connection speed: 100mbps line from Virgin
Country & Nationality: Live in UK originally from Latvia

Background

Current/Previous Squads: None

Reasons for applying to VCB: Great fan of Dslyecxi channel since the time he was doing Arma 2 content and always wanted to get into more tactical multiplayer aspect. After researching various units reading through volcbat recruitment posts on forums and seeing how volcbat operates from Cyteless channel on youtube, this seems to align well with the level of milsim experience I would be lookingh for.

Heard about VCB from: Recruitment thread on BIF

Experience with the OFP/ArmA series: Played some Arma2 and have just over 60 hours in Arma 3 but single player only

Real life military experience: No military experience

About the applicant: I do enjoy milsim games like flashpoint campaigns:red storm and CMANO and Panzer Corps 2. More recently I have been having a lot of fun playing Halo: Masterchief collection with my bro in coop. Outside of games I enjoying running, reading and am currently studying physics at the University.
Up until October I would have plenty of time to attend ops, from then on as the studies start that would most likely be reduced to around 1 op a week or so.

VCB Policies
The applicant agrees that they:

    [Yes] Is able to attend 50% or more mission nights in a month (i.e. at least 4)
    [Yes] Has read the VCB Information Pack
    [Yes] Owns a legitimate and working copy of ArmA3 & Apex
    [Yes] Is at least 18 years of age
    [Yes] Owns a working microphone and both speaks and understands English
    [Yes] Will never bring the VOLCBAT name into disrepute on any public forums while a member
    [Yes] Will never discuss or share any ArmA addons we are currently beta testing
    [Yes] Will check the forum regularly and post their availability and absencesin the relevant thread

Offline Red

  • Platoon Sergeant
  • 3Pl HQ
Re: Application: Odyssey
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2020, 07:55:48 PM »
Thabks for the application. We'll review it and get back to you.
Quote
But what about Special Forces?

Quote
FUCK SPECIAL FORCES!

Offline Oddysey

  • 3Pl Holding
Re: Application: Odyssey
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2020, 08:55:04 PM »
Thanks for the reply Red, looking forward to hearing back.

Offline AdZ

  • HQ's Bitch
  • 3Pl HQ
  • I put the man in Scotsman!
Re: Application: Odyssey
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2020, 08:47:08 AM »
Hello...err...pew pew, ;) your app has been successful apologies on the delay, a senior rifleman will be in touch soon.

Made with love by Igel

Offline Oddysey

  • 3Pl Holding
Re: Application: Odyssey
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2020, 11:16:51 AM »
Thanks Adz, can't wait to get started.

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Odyssey
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2020, 09:45:37 AM »
Hi there Odyssey, I'm your Senior Rifleman (SR) and will be your first point of contact within VCB. Check your inbox, Iíve sent you a message with the next steps.

Offline Rasa

  • Section Commander
  • 1 Section
  • DISSIPEL
Re: Application: Odyssey
« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2020, 10:35:51 PM »
P1 done

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Odyssey
« Reply #7 on: August 05, 2020, 10:23:58 PM »
1st OP done.

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Odyssey
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2020, 10:26:26 PM »
2nd OP done.

 

chap