Author Topic: Application: Grimster  (Read 349 times)

Offline Grimster

  • 1 Section
Application: Grimster
« on: April 28, 2020, 07:03:28 PM »


Applicant Details

In Game Nickname: Grimster
Steam Profile Id: bdcigrimster
Real Name: Graham
Date of Birth: 15/07/1970
Connection speed: 20mb/s fibre
Country & Nationality: England/British

Background

Current/Previous Squads: Private server with friends, nothing serious.

Reasons for applying to VCB: Looking for some fun, structured gameplay without the bollocks associated with actually serving

Heard about VCB from: Googled UK Arma3 squads, read through a few and thought this hit the balance of serious/not serious. Looking for a likeminded gang to play the game with

Experience with the OFP/ArmA series: OFP bought when it first came out in 2001, CWA after that and played them both to death, got Arma2 and all the bolt-ons when they became available but never really had the time to play them with family and all, got Arma3 shortly after that came out and it sat mostly dormant with only 20 or so hours on it until the past few weeks where I've put another 120 or so hours in and want to step up to the next level.

Real life military experience: 9 years R.Sigs

About the applicant: Motorcycles first love, wife the 2nd ;) work in Cybersecurity IRL, played Eve Online for about 13 years straight (hence the Steam avatar) and live just outside Manchester.
Kids all grown up and married off and find myself with lots of time on my hands.

VCB Policies
The applicant agrees that they:

    [Yes] Is able to attend 50% or more mission nights in a month (i.e. at least 4)
    [Yes] Has read the VCB Information Pack
    [Yes] Owns a legitimate and working copy of ArmA3 & Apex
    [Yes] Is at least 18 years of age
    [Yes] Owns a working microphone and both speaks and understands English
    [Yes] Will never bring the VOLCBAT name into disrepute on any public forums while a member
    [Yes] Will never discuss or share any ArmA addons we are currently beta testing
    [Yes] Will check the forum regularly and post their availability and absencesin the relevant thread

Offline AdZ

  • HQ's Bitch
  • 3Pl HQ
  • I put the man in Scotsman!
Re: Application: Grimster
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2020, 07:31:24 PM »
Thanks for the app, we will review and get back to you.

Made with love by Igel

Offline Rasa

  • Section Commander
  • 1 Section
  • DISSIPEL
Re: Application: Grimster
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2020, 10:19:46 PM »
I'm happy to say your application has been accepted. A senior rifleman will be assigned to you shortly to help you through the rest of the process. In the meanwhile, you can read through and reply to the relevant threads in this forum. Also make sure to join our Discord

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Grimster
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2020, 07:56:44 AM »
Hi there Grimster, I'm your Senior Rifleman (SR) and will be your first point of contact within VCB. Check your inbox, Iíve sent you a message with the next steps.

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Grimster
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2020, 10:52:12 PM »
P1 done.

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Grimster
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2020, 10:48:20 PM »
1st op done.

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Grimster
« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2020, 10:17:21 PM »
2nd op done.

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Grimster
« Reply #7 on: May 17, 2020, 10:38:33 PM »
3rd op done.

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Grimster
« Reply #8 on: May 20, 2020, 10:36:27 PM »
4th op done.

Offline Rasa

  • Section Commander
  • 1 Section
  • DISSIPEL
Re: Application: Grimster
« Reply #9 on: May 20, 2020, 11:10:27 PM »
Posted to 31