Author Topic: Application: Ganduwulf  (Read 204 times)

Application: Ganduwulf
« on: January 12, 2020, 09:59:56 PM »


Applicant Details

In Game Nickname: Ganduwulf
Steam Profile Id: Ganduwulf
Real Name: Edd
Date of Birth: 21st September 1999
Connection speed: 90mb/s up and down
Country & Nationality: United Kingdom, English

Background

Current/Previous Squads: None

Reasons for applying to VCB: VCBs philosophy of realism with some leeway sounds like the most enjoyable kind of milsim experience.

Heard about VCB from: r/findaunit

Experience with the OFP/ArmA series: Negligible (7 hours on ARMA 3, thats all)

Real life military experience: None

About the applicant: I'm 20, and I'm studying Computer Science. I've only played a single ARMA 3 milsim. It was a public game, but It was enjoyable and made me want to find a more dedicated group of players. Aside from video games, I enjoy Tabletop RPGs (mainly D&D) and programming, although I'm nearly as bad at programming as I am at ARMA.

VCB Policies
The applicant agrees that they:

    [Yes] Is able to attend 50% or more mission nights in a month (i.e. at least 4)
    [Yes] Has read the VCB Information Pack
    [Yes] Owns a legitimate and working copy of ArmA3 & Apex
    [Yes] Is at least 18 years of age
    [Yes] Owns a working microphone and both speaks and understands English
    [Yes] Will never bring the VOLCBAT name into disrepute on any public forums while a member
    [Yes] Will never discuss or share any ArmA addons we are currently beta testing
    [Yes] Will check the forum regularly and post their availability and absencesin the relevant thread

Offline Red

  • Platoon Sergeant
  • 3Pl HQ
Re: Application: Ganduwulf
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2020, 12:36:20 AM »
Thanks for applying, we'll review your application and get back to you shortly.
Quote
But what about Special Forces?

Quote
FUCK SPECIAL FORCES!

Offline Rasa

  • Section Commander
  • 1 Section
  • DISSIPEL
Re: Application: Ganduwulf
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2020, 10:56:08 AM »
I'm happy to say your application has been accepted. A senior rifleman will be assigned to you shortly to help you through the rest of the process. In the meanwhile, you can read through and reply to the relevant threads in this forum. Also make sure to join our Discord

Offline Imperial Penguin

  • 3 Section
  • Benguin
Re: Application: Ganduwulf
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2020, 03:47:58 PM »
Hi Ganduwulf,

I'm Imperial Penguin and I'll be your SR. Check your Inbox on here and discord I've pinged you a message. Welcome to VCB!

Offline AdZ

  • 3Pl Teaboy
  • 3Pl HQ
  • I put the man in Scotsman!
Re: Application: Ganduwulf
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2020, 08:06:38 PM »
Nothing heard, closing app.

Made with love by Igel

 

chap