Author Topic: Application: Thomsprey  (Read 263 times)

Offline Bev McSesh

  • 1 Section
Application: Thomsprey
« on: August 25, 2019, 12:12:26 AM »


Applicant Details

In Game Nickname: Thomsprey
Steam Profile Id: Thomsprey55
Real Name: Tom
Date of Birth: 27/05/1999
Connection speed: Decent
Country & Nationality: Wales, Welsh

Background

Current/Previous Squads: VCB

Reasons for applying to VCB: Able to commit time again and missed playing with VCB!

Heard about VCB from: Had a weird dream one night involving a challenger 2 and a foxhound...

Experience with the OFP/ArmA series: Played Arma 3 for many years, most of those with VCB

Real life military experience: None

About the applicant: Dropped off the radar before, my apologies for that.
My computer broke and I started a new job and I've been spending a lot of time away from home, in the UK for about a year now and have fixed my computer.

And by fixed my computer I mean I got a new one because Harvey Price is more technically minded than me.

VCB Policies
The applicant agrees that they:

    [Yes] Is able to attend 50% or more mission nights in a month (i.e. at least 4)
    [Yes] Has read the VCB Information Pack
    [Yes] Owns a legitimate and working copy of ArmA3 & Apex
    [Yes] Is at least 18 years of age
    [Yes] Owns a working microphone and both speaks and understands English
    [Yes] Will never bring the VOLCBAT name into disrepute on any public forums while a member
    [Yes] Will never discuss or share any ArmA addons we are currently beta testing
    [Yes] Will check the forum regularly and post their availability and absencesin the relevant thread


"Beating your wife is like keying your own car"

Offline Telfer

  • Section 2IC
  • 3 Section
  • Gossip Girl XOXOXO
Re: Application: Thomsprey
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2019, 09:06:26 AM »
No - Go away


"I'm fed up to the ears with old men dreaming up wars for young men to die in."
George McGovern

Offline Friznit

  • Platoon Commander
  • 3Pl HQ
Re: Application: Thomsprey
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2019, 09:11:39 AM »
You'll have to change your real name.  Too many Toms around here

Offline Rasa

  • Section Commander
  • 1 Section
  • DISSIPEL
Re: Application: Thomsprey
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2019, 03:58:44 PM »
Your punishment for leaving is that you're now in 31.