Author Topic: Application: Smokes  (Read 290 times)

Application: Smokes
« on: July 29, 2019, 09:56:47 PM »


Applicant Details

In Game Nickname: Smokes
Steam Profile Id: https://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561193771447523
Real Name: Dan Vella
Date of Birth: 16/09/1989
Connection speed: 350mb
Country & Nationality: England, British

Background

Current/Previous Squads: TWC Arma2 (2years), 3CB Arma 3 (6 months), 16AA Arma 3(2 year)

Reasons for applying to VCB: I'm looking for organised Ops and heard really good things from back in Arma 2 days

Heard about VCB from: Through a friend

Experience with the OFP/ArmA series: 1600 hours in Arma 3 and around 1000 hours in Arma 2

Real life military experience: I used to play Airsoft for a year & was in Army Cadets for 3 years in my early teens where I earned the rank of lance Jack.

About the applicant: I love a good laugh, I'm serious when it's time to knuckle down. I get on with people and I'm quite laid back. I currently work shift work but can meet the minimum amount of op nights.

I learned the most in Arma when I was a part of 16AA. I spent a year in the infantry sections then developed to become apart of FSG  for around a year where I went on to learn multiple roles. I specialised in heavy MG, sniper/spotter, heavy AT (javelin). I also became a custom to tactics using the Jackal & Coyote.

My reason for leaving 16AA was I wanted a break from Arma in general.

I've been looking for a group to join as I'm keen to get back into Arma. I heard good things about you guys back in Arma 2 in TWC, I recently heard you guys were in Arma 3 and thought I'd love to give it a try.

Look forward to hearing from you soon,

Dan


VCB Policies
The applicant agrees that they:

    [Yes] Is able to attend 50% or more mission nights in a month (i.e. at least 4)
    [Yes] Has read the VCB Information Pack
    [Yes] Owns a legitimate and working copy of ArmA3 & Apex
    [Yes] Is at least 18 years of age
    [Yes] Owns a working microphone and both speaks and understands English
    [Yes] Will never bring the VOLCBAT name into disrepute on any public forums while a member
    [Yes] Will never discuss or share any ArmA addons we are currently beta testing
    [Yes] Will check the forum regularly and post their availability and absencesin the relevant thread

Offline Red

  • Platoon Sergeant
  • 3Pl HQ
Re: Application: Smokes
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2019, 10:14:45 PM »
Thanks for applying. We'll review it and get back to you soon.
Quote
But what about Special Forces?

Quote
FUCK SPECIAL FORCES!

Offline Rasa

  • Section Commander
  • 1 Section
  • DISSIPEL
Re: Application: Smokes
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2019, 08:39:15 PM »
We've decided to accept your application. A senior rifleman will be assigned to you shortly to help you through the rest of the process. In the meanwhile, you can read through and reply to the relevant threads in this forum.

Re: Application: Smokes
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2019, 05:13:53 AM »
Thank you for accepting me  ;)

Offline CharlesZulu

  • 1 Section
  • The reluctant jimpy
Re: Application: Smokes
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2019, 11:39:17 AM »
Thank you for accepting me  ;)

Hi Smokes,

Be careful what you're thankful for!  ;)  I'm CharlesZulu and I'm your assigned Senior Rifleman (SR). I'll send you a PM with some excessively detailed guidelines on setting up.

If you have any questions don't hesitate to contact me, and welcome to VCB.

CZ

"Youth could win, but had not learned to keep: and was pitiably weak against age." - T.E. Lawrence

Offline Dai Hard

  • Section Commander
  • 3 Section
Re: Application: Smokes
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2019, 06:01:31 PM »
P1 done

Re: Application: Smokes
« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2019, 09:42:35 PM »
LOA

Hi guys, as previously discussed I won't be able to make tonight's op or following Wednesday due to my night shift this week. Have a good one gents, see you following Sunday.

Offline Rasa

  • Section Commander
  • 1 Section
  • DISSIPEL
Re: Application: Smokes
« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2019, 10:50:21 PM »
1st OP

Offline Rasa

  • Section Commander
  • 1 Section
  • DISSIPEL
Re: Application: Smokes
« Reply #8 on: August 13, 2019, 01:27:57 PM »
Application closed.