Author Topic: Application: Tholla  (Read 253 times)

Application: Tholla
« on: July 27, 2019, 03:37:56 AM »


Applicant Details

In Game Nickname: Tholla
Steam Profile Id: Tholla
Real Name: Jakob
Date of Birth: 20/08-1993
Connection speed: 100/10 Mbits/s
Country & Nationality: Sweden

Background

Current/Previous Squads: None

Reasons for applying to VCB: I want to play with a community consisting of European adults and experience the milsim aspect of Arma 3 to the fullest. I have played a lot of Invade and Annex but I wish to play in a more cooperative and organized experience.

Heard about VCB from: I saw a recruitment post in Reddit.

Experience with the OFP/ArmA series: I've only played ArmA 3. I have about 300 hours in the game but I feel like there is a lot to learn.

Real life military experience: 4 years of service in the Swedish Armed Forces air defense as communications soldier and later a communications squad leader. Our focus was mainly getting the data from picked up by our Radars to the firing units but as any millitary unit we had a lot of combat training.

About the applicant: My name is Jakob and I'm a 25 year old Swede. I picked up ArmA when a friend told me about it in the millitary. I didn't think much of it at first, but when i resigned from service to start studying I started playing a lot since I missed the combat exercises. I'd really like to play milsim with a serious community that plays the game in a serious way but without the toxic behaviour that I've seen watching other people play. Since you advertised this unit as a serious one without the bullshit, I thought it was perfect for me.  

VCB Policies
The applicant agrees that they:

    [Yes] Is able to attend 50% or more mission nights in a month (i.e. at least 4)
    [Yes] Has read the VCB Information Pack
    [Yes] Owns a legitimate and working copy of ArmA3 & Apex
    [Yes] Is at least 18 years of age
    [Yes] Owns a working microphone and both speaks and understands English
    [Yes] Will never bring the VOLCBAT name into disrepute on any public forums while a member
    [Yes] Will never discuss or share any ArmA addons we are currently beta testing
    [Yes] Will check the forum regularly and post their availability and absencesin the relevant thread

Offline AdZ

  • 3Pl HQ
  • I put the man in Scotsman!
Re: Application: Tholla
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2019, 09:09:58 AM »
Hello, thanks for the app. We will be in touch soon.

Made with love by Igel

Offline AdZ

  • 3Pl HQ
  • I put the man in Scotsman!
Re: Application: Tholla
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2019, 12:35:43 PM »
Hi Tholla, happy to say your application has been accepted.

Please have a look at the recruit staging area of the forum.

A senior rifleman will be along to say hi.

Welcome.

Made with love by Igel

Offline Outlaw

  • Hootboii
  • 3 Section
Re: Application: Tholla
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2019, 01:11:10 PM »
Hi,

I am your Senior Rifleman.
By now you have PM regarding your further steps within VCB.
Please read them carefully and let me know if you have any questions.
Per aspera ad astra

Re: Application: Tholla
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2019, 02:50:41 AM »
Thank you for the response. I'll make sure to have everything setup before P1. It's running this Friday, correct?
,
,

Offline Outlaw

  • Hootboii
  • 3 Section
Re: Application: Tholla
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2019, 03:44:33 AM »
Best thing you can do is post up your availability up here and we’ll plan around that:
http://www.volcbat.com/forum/index.php?topic=5938.120
Per aspera ad astra

Offline AdZ

  • 3Pl HQ
  • I put the man in Scotsman!
Re: Application: Tholla
« Reply #6 on: September 12, 2019, 06:39:46 PM »
App withdrawn

Made with love by Igel