Author Topic: Application: D.Dutch  (Read 443 times)

Offline Dutch

  • 3 Section
Application: D.Dutch
« on: July 02, 2019, 05:17:12 PM »


Applicant Details

In Game Nickname: D.Dutch
Steam Profile Id: danielvanderK
Real Name: Daniël
Date of Birth: 26-06-1983
Connection speed: 60mb/s
Country & Nationality: Netherlands

Background

Current/Previous Squads: 42 Commando

Reasons for applying to VCB: My previous squad got disbanded so i am looking for a new one

Heard about VCB from: Via a friend

Experience with the OFP/ArmA series: Medium experienced

Real life military experience: none

About the applicant: Calm dude who is Always eager to learn, loves to laugh. No bull shitter, straight to the point but respectfull. I always had interest in military stuff, never had the chance to do it irl. So via games is for me the closest i can get to that. I also did some flight milsim in DCS. I am 36 years old, single guy from the Netherlands(Amsterdam). I am a full time worker as a warehouse manager. Outside working and beside gaming i love making photo's a fly RC. I like to join Volcbat because i am looking for a UK milsim unit, as my previous one was also UK inspired. So from what i learned there i think its easier for me to apply it here. I have been with my previous group for about 6 months. I went from a rookie to CTM, to becoming J7 instructor in that time period. If anyone has any question for me, let me know.

VCB Policies
The applicant agrees that they:

    [Yes] Is able to attend 50% or more mission nights in a month (i.e. at least 4)
    [Yes] Has read the VCB Information Pack
    [Yes] Owns a legitimate and working copy of ArmA3 & Apex
    [Yes] Is at least 18 years of age
    [Yes] Owns a working microphone and both speaks and understands English
    [Yes] Will never bring the VOLCBAT name into disrepute on any public forums while a member
    [Yes] Will never discuss or share any ArmA addons we are currently beta testing
    [Yes] Will check the forum regularly and post their availability and absencesin the relevant thread

Offline Dai Hard

  • Section Commander
  • 3 Section
Re: Application: D.Dutch
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2019, 05:20:20 PM »
Thank you for your application. We'll review it and get back to you as soon as possible.

Offline Dai Hard

  • Section Commander
  • 3 Section
Re: Application: D.Dutch
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2019, 05:38:00 PM »
We are pleased to accept your application.

A Senior Rifleman will contact you shortly to guide you further along the application process. Meanwhile, you can read up in the topics of this forum to get started.

Offline Dutch

  • 3 Section
Re: Application: D.Dutch
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2019, 06:36:50 PM »
Great, thanks! Cant wait to get started.

Offline Outlaw

  • Hootboii
  • 3 Section
Re: Application: D.Dutch
« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2019, 12:57:18 PM »
Hi Dutch.

I will be your Senőr Rifleowl.
By now you have a PM with further instructions on your next steps in VCB.

Let me know if you have any questions.

Oranje boven
Per aspera ad astra

Offline Imperial Penguin

  • 3 Section
  • Benguin
Re: Application: D.Dutch
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2019, 05:29:16 PM »
p1 done

Offline Outlaw

  • Hootboii
  • 3 Section
Re: Application: D.Dutch
« Reply #6 on: July 07, 2019, 10:34:35 PM »
1st op done
Per aspera ad astra

Offline Outlaw

  • Hootboii
  • 3 Section
Re: Application: D.Dutch
« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2019, 10:21:40 PM »
2nd OP done
Per aspera ad astra

Offline Imperial Penguin

  • 3 Section
  • Benguin
Re: Application: D.Dutch
« Reply #8 on: July 14, 2019, 10:33:10 PM »
3rd op done

Offline Outlaw

  • Hootboii
  • 3 Section
Re: Application: D.Dutch
« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2019, 09:53:18 PM »
4th OP done. Ready for posting.
Per aspera ad astra

Offline Dutch

  • 3 Section
Re: Application: D.Dutch
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2019, 09:53:58 PM »
Sweet, cheers.

Offline AdZ

  • HQ's Bitch
  • 3Pl HQ
  • I put the man in Scotsman! Top Jock
Re: Application: D.Dutch
« Reply #11 on: July 17, 2019, 10:28:08 PM »
Posted to 3

Made with love by Igel

 

chap