Author Topic: Application: Dogbert432  (Read 581 times)

Offline Dogbert432

  • 1 Section
Application: Dogbert432
« on: May 23, 2019, 05:28:33 PM »
Applicant Details

In Game Nickname: Ricky
Steam Profile Id: 76561198038032444
Real Name: Ricky Linberry
Date of Birth: 17/11/1992
Connection speed: 25ms latency/ 55.1mbps download
Country & Nationality: United kingdom-english

Background

Current/Previous Squads: None

Reasons for applying to VCB: Recently been looking for a milsim group that plays on my day off (wednesday) and want to get more out of arma than just single player.

Heard about VCB from: Facebook group ''Just arma 3 things''

Experience with the OFP/ArmA series: OFP & ARMA 1,2,3. played 3 the most due to the ease of access mods

Real life military experience: None

About the applicant: I'm a 26 year old male. When im not working to pay bills i'm usually playing various military game (DCS/ARMA/military RTS's) or down the pub.
Dont really get to play many multiplayer games due to the weird days i work. Enjoy a good laugh and can take a joke.

VCB Policies
The applicant agrees that they:

    [Yes] Is able to attend 50% or more mission nights in a month (i.e. at least 4)
    [Yes] Has read the VCB Information Pack
    [Yes] Owns a legitimate and working copy of ArmA3 & Apex
    [Yes] Is at least 18 years of age
    [Yes] Owns a working microphone and both speaks and understands English
    [Yes] Will never bring the VOLCBAT name into disrepute on any public forums while a member
    [Yes] Will never discuss or share any ArmA addons we are currently beta testing
    [Yes] Will check the forum regularly and post their availability and absences in the relevant thread

Offline Rasa

  • Section Commander
  • 1 Section
  • DISSIPEL
Re: Application: Dogbert432
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2019, 05:31:00 PM »
Thank you for your application. We'll review it and get back to you as quickly as possible.
Quick question: will you be able to attend our sunday operations?

Offline Dogbert432

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Dogbert432
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2019, 05:34:34 PM »
Thankyou. sadly not due to only having wednesday and thursday off and i work nights. i would only be able to if i am on holiday from work.

Offline Red

  • Platoon Sergeant
  • 3Pl HQ
Re: Application: Dogbert432
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2019, 05:23:39 PM »
Application accepted. A senior rifleman will PM you here on Discord to point you in the next direction.
Quote
But what about Special Forces?

Quote
FUCK SPECIAL FORCES!

Offline Dogbert432

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Dogbert432
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2019, 05:43:57 PM »
awesome, thank you.

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Dogbert432
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2019, 06:36:44 AM »
Hi there Dogbert, I'm your Senior Rifleman (SR) and will be your first point of contact within VCB. Check your inbox Iíve sent you a message with the next steps.
If you could post your availability here for Phase 1: http://www.volcbat.com/forum/index.php?topic=5938.105

Offline AdZ

  • HQ's Bitch
  • 3Pl HQ
  • I put the man in Scotsman! Top Jock
Re: Application: Dogbert432
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2019, 09:08:55 PM »
P1 done

Made with love by Igel

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Dogbert432
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2019, 10:41:47 PM »
1st op done.

Offline CharlesZulu

  • Section 2IC
  • 1 Section
  • The redundant jimpy
Re: Application: Dogbert432
« Reply #8 on: June 12, 2019, 10:33:52 PM »
2nd Op Done

"Youth could win, but had not learned to keep: and was pitiably weak against age." - T.E. Lawrence

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Dogbert432
« Reply #9 on: June 27, 2019, 06:33:07 AM »
3rd Op done.

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Dogbert432
« Reply #10 on: July 10, 2019, 10:26:11 PM »
4th op done, ready for posting.

Offline AdZ

  • HQ's Bitch
  • 3Pl HQ
  • I put the man in Scotsman! Top Jock
Re: Application: Dogbert432
« Reply #11 on: July 10, 2019, 10:41:50 PM »
Posted to 3-1

Made with love by Igel

 

chap