Author Topic: Application: Default  (Read 819 times)

Offline Default

  • bigboy.exe
Application: Default
« on: April 01, 2019, 07:27:05 PM »
Applicant Details

In Game Nickname: Default
Steam Profile Id: https://steamcommunity.com/id/TheDefaultUK/
Real Name: Morgan
Date of Birth: 23/11/1998
Connection speed: 3-5 mb/s down
Country & Nationality: England, British

Background

Current/Previous Squads: 3PARA

Reasons for applying to VCB: Looking for a UK based MILSIM I can commit to

Heard about VCB from: Bohemia Interactive community radar post

Experience with the OFP/ArmA series: 5 years ArmA

Real life military experience: N/A

About the applicant: I'm 20, Military family, first son not to join up, looking after a mother with MS (4 more months), before I move out to my new apartment with
my other half, I've played the ArmA series since ArmA2.
DayZ and ArmA2 OA got my into PC gaming all those years ago, I've run my own smaller unit (3PARA - 20 members),
for just under a year, which quickly took a turn for the worst and put me off the series for a few months, until the APEX DLC caught my interest again and I find myself
finding another unit.

I'm currently on a gap year before I start my degree in Medicine, and although my medical knowledge won't translate to ArmA3 all too well, I'm hoping my humor and experience with the game can bring something to the table, I'm also a video editor by trade, but we can talk about that another time :)

Cheers - Morgan.



VCB Policies
The applicant agrees that they:

    [Yes] Is able to attend 50% or more mission nights in a month (i.e. at least 4)
    [Yes] Has read the VCB Information Pack
    [Yes] Owns a legitimate and working copy of ArmA3 & Apex
    [Yes] Is at least 18 years of age
    [Yes] Owns a working microphone and both speaks and understands English
    [Yes] Will never bring the VOLCBAT name into disrepute on any public forums while a member
    [Yes] Will never discuss or share any ArmA addons we are currently beta testing
    [Yes] Will check the forum regularly and post their availability and absencesin the relevant thread
IRA *formally* denies they exist

-Sneak 100

Offline AdZ

  • Section 2IC
  • 1 Section
  • I put the man in Scotsman!
Re: Application: Default
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2019, 08:27:40 PM »
Thanks for the app, we will be in touch

Made with love by Igel

Offline AdZ

  • Section 2IC
  • 1 Section
  • I put the man in Scotsman!
Re: Application: Default
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2019, 08:34:29 PM »
Happy to say your app has been accepted, please read the recruit forum here, a senior rifleman will be along shortly.

Welcome.

Made with love by Igel

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Default
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2019, 09:13:23 PM »
Hi there Default, I'm your Senior Rifleman (SR) and will be your first point of contact within VCB. Check your inbox Iíve sent you a message with the next steps.
If you could post your availability here for Phase 1: http://www.volcbat.com/forum/index.php?topic=5938.105

Offline Dai Hard

  • Section Commander
  • 3 Section
Re: Application: Default
« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2019, 07:45:40 AM »
P1 done

Offline Default

  • bigboy.exe
Re: Application: Default
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2019, 06:37:30 PM »
As mentioned to Adz, unavailable for OP on 4/7/2019
IRA *formally* denies they exist

-Sneak 100

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: Default
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2019, 10:02:48 PM »
1st OP done.

Offline Default

  • bigboy.exe
Re: Application: Default
« Reply #7 on: April 15, 2019, 12:26:59 PM »
Absent from 16/4/2019 - 23/4/2019
IRA *formally* denies they exist

-Sneak 100

Offline AdZ

  • Section 2IC
  • 1 Section
  • I put the man in Scotsman!
Re: Application: Default
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2019, 07:48:48 PM »
App closed by recruits request.

Made with love by Igel