Author Topic: Application: S.Porky  (Read 220 times)

Application: S.Porky
« on: November 17, 2018, 12:23:59 PM »


Applicant Details

In Game Nickname: S.Porky
Steam Profile Id: S.Porky ( https://steamcommunity.com/id/SporkyGames/ )
Real Name: Simon
Date of Birth: 20/08/1998
Connection speed: Ping: 11ms DOWL': 220.7 UPL':11.9 (Mbps) :: http://www.speedtest.net/result/7807221121
Country & Nationality: England, English.

Background

Current/Previous Squads: 25KOSB (Current) - 8th Infantry Division (Past)

Reasons for applying to VCB: I am a live-at-home carer for a sick parent, as such I have a large amount of time on my hands. Arma 3 rocks & British is best so I see no better way to spend my time!

Heard about VCB from: Reddit.

Experience with the OFP/ArmA series: I have only played Arma 3, with as of current 1400+ hours of play-time.

Real life military experience: I have never been in the military.

About the applicant: I am 20 years old, Live-at-home carer for a sick parent, and as such I have a large amount of time on my hands. I was in the Army Cadet force for a number of years which got me hooked on all things British Army. I have an un-yet officially diagnosed, but preliminary diagnosis of a form of agrophobia. This means I struggle to interact with new people in "Real" life, and something I hope that branching-out further into online gaming will help me combat. (If I can talk to new people online, why not real life?).

VCB Policies
The applicant agrees that they:

    [Yes] Is able to attend 50% or more mission nights in a month (i.e. at least 4)
    [Yes] Has read the VCB Information Pack
    [Yes] Owns a legitimate and working copy of ArmA3 & Apex
    [Yes] Is at least 18 years of age
    [Yes] Owns a working microphone and both speaks and understands English
    [Yes] Will never bring the VOLCBAT name into disrepute on any public forums while a member
    [Yes] Will never discuss or share any ArmA addons we are currently beta testing
    [Yes] Will check the forum regularly and post their availability and absencesin the relevant thread

Offline AdZ

  • Section 2IC
  • 1 Section
  • I put the man in Scotsman!
Re: Application: S.Porky
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2018, 12:49:46 PM »
Thanks for the app, we will review it and will be in touch.

Made with love by Igel

Offline Dr_Chris

  • Support Group NCO
  • 3Pl HQ
  • Eat knuckle, Fritz!
Re: Application: S.Porky
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2018, 01:22:34 PM »
Hi S.Porky,

We are happy to say your application has been accepted. A Senior Rifleman will be in contact shortly to act as a point of contact through your probationary period. I've given you access to see the Recruit Staging forum which should contain all the information you need.

Welcome!
A problem shared is a problem halved. Unless it's AIDS.

Offline Dr_Chris

  • Support Group NCO
  • 3Pl HQ
  • Eat knuckle, Fritz!
Re: Application: S.Porky
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2018, 03:17:12 PM »
P1 complete.
A problem shared is a problem halved. Unless it's AIDS.

Offline Hallberg

  • 1 Section
Re: Application: S.Porky
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2018, 10:29:23 AM »
Hello Porky! I'm your senior SR and will be you first point of contact within VCB. I've sent you a a message with some more information, so check you inbox. :)

Online Rasa

  • Section Commander
  • 1 Section
  • DISSIPEL
Re: Application: S.Porky
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2018, 10:37:35 PM »
1st op.

Offline AdZ

  • Section 2IC
  • 1 Section
  • I put the man in Scotsman!
Re: Application: S.Porky
« Reply #6 on: November 22, 2018, 12:37:46 PM »
App closed at recruits request.

Made with love by Igel